Happy family
[…] 7) Discharge an individual from parole when supervision is no longer needed;
8) Interpret the parole program to the public in order to develop a broad base of public understanding and support; and
9) Recommend to the legislature sound parole legislation and recommend to the governor sound parole administration.

Moreover, HRS § 353-62 provides that in its operations the paroling authority must:

1) Keep and maintain a record of all meetings and proceedings;
2) Send a detailed report of its operations to the governor every three months;
3) In promulgating rules, conform to chapter 91;
4) In all matters act by a majority of its members; and
5) Appoint an administrative secretary and such other clerical and other assistants as may be necessary within the limits of available appropriations, subject to any applicable salary classification and civil service schedules, laws, and rules.